To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies

Cycle King & Hawk Cycles Store Privacy Policy & Cookies

Your privacy is very important to us.

Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. Cycle King and Hawk Cycles is a VAT registered company (213 4139 05).

How we treat the information we gather:
This policy applies to information collected on this website and in stores. We are the Data Controller of personal information that this policy applies to under the Data Protection Act 1998. We only collect information about you that:

  • Allows us to contact you about activities and promotions you have signed up for
  • Helps us make the site work better for you
  • Shows us how you are using the site, so we can keep improving it
  • Parts of the site may ask you for more information so that you can use services or complete transactions. You'll always be told when this information is being collected. In many cases you'll be asked to enter it - for example, an email address for correspondence. This information will only be used for the purposes stated.
  • The information we collect:
    We collect the following information from people visiting the website and at our stores:

  • At the store till point and via our online contact forms personal data is collected. This information is collected in order to process your order or to respond to your enquiry or purchase.
  • We also may use your contact information to ask you for feedback once the purchase is completed.
  • Signing up for our email alerts at the till point or online will mean you receive regularly emails from us about upcoming sales, discount codes and competitions as well as other marketing information.
  • We use Google Analytics and other tools to analyse the visitors coming to our websites. Your IP address and which web browser (and version) you use will included in the statistics available to us.
  • Information on how people use the website, using cookies and page tagging information will help us improve the website and our services. You can opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics here.
  • If you send us feedback, your message will be kept.
  • What are cookies?

  • A "cookie" is a small data text file that is placed in your browser and allows Cycle King and Hawk Cycle's to recognise you each time you visit this site (customisation etc.). Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information, and Cycle King and Hawk Cycle's does not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies may also be used by 3rd party content providers such as newsfeeds.
  • Cycle King and Hawk Cycle's use Google Analytics (just like virtually everybody else) which is a service provided by Google. They gather anonymous data of how people are using this site and then provide us with visitor statistics, details of page views etc. You can opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics here.
  • How we store your personal data:
    All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We do not store any payment information. We use PayPal for all online transactions. PayPal has their own security measures in place and data protection procedures.

    The transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We'll do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. We use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    How we use your information:
    Any information we collect is used to:

  • Tell you about the products / service you have signed up to.
  • Contact you, with your permission, to tell you about our services, events and promotions.
  • We never share your information with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don't pass on your personal information to any other website.
  • Use of postal addresses and phone numbers
    Any information we collect is used to:

    If you enter your postal address or phone number into any of our online forms, we may occasionally use these details to contact you, unless you ask us not to. However, we are more likely to contact you by email.

    Disclosure of your information
    We will never disclose your personal information unless:

  • We are under a duty to disclose or share personal data to comply with a legal obligation.
  • For law enforcement purposes.
  • Your rights
    Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to:

  • Ask us not to process your personal data.
  • See information we hold about you.
  • Ask for inaccurate personal data to be corrected.
  • Ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, write to Retail Managing Director, PCM Group, Professional Place, Hodgson Way, Wickford, SS11 8YX. When we are satisfied of your identity, we will send you a copy of your personal information that we are legally required to disclose. We will ask you to bring proof of identity into the office before providing you with the information required. There will be a small administration fee of £10 for this service.

    Please contact us at the same address if you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate and want it to be corrected.

    Links to and from our website
    This site contains links to and from other organisations' websites. This privacy policy, the one you're reading, only applies to Cycle King and Hawk Cycle's website. If you go to another website from this one, read their privacy policy to find out what it does with your information.
    Information on Klarna - Financing Options

    In order to be able to offer you Klarna's payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.

    General information on Klarna can be found here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna's privacy policy.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    As we continue improving our website and services, we may update this policy.

    Policy revised on 24th February 2021

    Our Website Cookies Policy

    A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

    Cookies

    When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

    These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

    - enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
    - recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
    - measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

    You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.


    Our use of cookies

    When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

    These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

    - recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
    - measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
    - analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

    You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

    Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

    There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using Cycle King & Hawk Cycles Store :

    First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

    Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.


    First party cookies

    *Cycle King & Hawk Cycles Store uses cookies in several places - we've listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

    We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer.

    Our Own PERSISTANT cookies

    Name Purpose Typical content
    _Session This cookie speeds up your experience on our website if you visit us more than once by remembering key information if you have set your browser to allow it. For example your username when logging in, or your preferences when browsing our website. It is an anonymous customer ID cookie, so we do not save any specific data about you at all, just a unique _Session reference number

    Cookies set by Cycle King & Hawk Cycles Store website

    Name Purpose Expires
    ASP.NET_SessionId
    HttpReferer
    Referer
    dd_object
    These only last for the session (visit) to our website, and help with your movement through the website, and also let us know if you have visited from a 'Referer' i.e. another website where we may have a link, or an article about us. Expires on exit

    Third party cookies

    We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. Cycle King & Hawk Cycles Store do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

    Provider Name Purpose More Info
    Google Analytics _utma
    _utmb
    _utmc
    _utmz
    These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. Google Privacy policy
    Add This _atuvc The _atuvc cookie is created and read by our JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis. Add This privacy

    Changes to this privacy policy

    If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

    You can use the settings of your browser to block, or delete cookies as you wish. Do please note that blocking cookies may slow down your experience on our website, or cause issues with placing an order, as cookies are often required to help with a smooth checkout process!

    If you have any questions about our cookies policy or feedback please contact us on 01268 574040 or via our contact us page link at the top of the page.

    Pay by Maestro
    Cycle King & Hawk Cycles Store ©
    Integrated Ecommerce © Citrus-Lime Limited